Privacy Statement

TP human capital has always considered any item of information collected on a daily basis as CONFIDENTIAL and has consistently one out of its way to protect client interactions and sharing of information since its establishment in 1977.

This approach was formalised by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act effected 21 December 2001.

To comply with our obligations, the following set out how we manage privacy and applies to all clients who use any of TP human capital’s services and who provide us with their personal information. Because TP human capital is a privately-owned, client-driven organisation, your comments, suggestions for improvement and enquires are always welcomed.

Purpose of the Policy

TP human capital takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and strives to take all reasonable steps to comply with requirements and protect the privacy of the personal information it holds.

Type of personal information held includes:

  • Information submitted and obtained from the applicant and other sources in connection with applicants for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Employee information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Participant information submitted prior to, and shared during or after training sessions
  • Client information shared to enable the creation and production of personal and/or business documents, web sites, management systems and the like
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Primary purposes for which we hold personal information

  • Recruitment, selection and placement operations
  • Training, traineeships and vocational placements
  • Assessments and training needs analysis
  • Employee, client and business relationship management
  • Payroll processing
  • Consultancy visits
  • Fulfilling contracted CTMC and Outplacement obligations
  • Producing business and personal documents, websites and management systems (sometimes by transcribing and interpreting a variety of media)
  • Giving long-term professional advice and service to all of our clients
  • Making interactions via the Internet possible

We may disclose your personal information

  • For the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose
  • In some cases only with your consent

And to:

  • TP human capital’s potential and actual employers and clients
  • other members of the TP human capital group
  • referees
  • our insurers
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • a Workers Compensation body
  • our contractors and/or service providers (e.g. who may or may not conduct screening, testing and scoring services on our behalf)
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time (for example IT systems and database design) and these contractors may see some of your personal information. However, we do not contract out data storage or processing functions.

What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results, competencies and other information obtained by us in connection with providing any of our services. Personal information include sensitive information.

Sensitive Information

Is a special category of personal information and can include personal information collected to provide a health service. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health or disability (at any time)
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

TP human capital does not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary. For example:

  • to satisfy legislative requirements (i.e. supplying data regarding target groups)
  • is a legitimate pre-requisite for employment
  • is for your care and protection
  • to identify any special needs of participants attending learning and development activities

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

It will be collected by TP human capital for its own use. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information shared in connection with enquiries for any of our services.

For example when we receive:

  • any reference about you
  • results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • the results of any competency, TNA or medial test
  • performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest in which you are involved
  • return of evaluation forms

Plus, any additional information you voluntarily provide to TP human capital during the course of interactions

Your information may be used in connection with

  • your actual or possible work placement
  • performance appraisals
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests, TNA, etc) that you might be required to undergo
  • our identification of your training needs
  • any workplace rehabilitation
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • contacting you at convenient times
  • confirming requirements and interpreting needs
  • reference checks for assessment purposes
  • forwarding evaluation forms, newsletters and articles considered to be of interest or benefit to our clients
  • making interactions via Internet possible

If you do not give us the information we seek

We may be limited in our ability to:

  • locate a suitable work for you
  • place you in work
  • assess and/or meet your training needs
  • assess and create suitable personal and business documents, websites, management systems, HR solutions and the like

and

  • we may be unable to provide you with the full range of our services

Legal reasons why we collect the personal information

Information is collected so that we can comply with our legislated obligations (e.g. Australian Quality Training Framework, Taxation and Superannuation requirements, Workers’ Compensation, Workplace Rehabilitation, WH&S, Job Network criteria and the Employment Agencies Act).

Sources of information

Wherever possible TP human capital will collect information directly from its client. However, in some cases we may receive personal information from referees or people who have worked with or are working with the client.

For example: a colleague, workplace supervisor, trainee, client.

Storage

TP human capital takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

TP human capital does not contract out data storage or processing functions.

Access to your personal information

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in NPP 6 – Access and Correction, you have the right to see and have a copy of personal information abut you that we hold. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and/or not up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. Please note that a nominal fee will apply and you will need to be in a position to verify your identity. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

You should notify us promptly whenever your personal information alters.

Complaints or enquiries

If you have any complaints or enquiries about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact our Privacy Coordinator.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Coordinator: …………….. Natacha Hawkins
Telephone: …………………………… (07) 4772 3800 (B/H)
Facsimile: ……………………………..(07) 4771 2565
Post:……………………………………..PO box 1418–Townsville 4810

Comments are closed.